YNTロゴ  
トップに戻る
会社概要業務案内ISOの取得お問い合せ

■Site map
■Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We promise to properly handle personal information that we hold, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in order to keep proper management of the personal information of all customers and stakeholders. Further, the definitions of the terms hereunder will be subject to the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (Act No. 57 of 2003, as amended, hereinafter referred to as “APPI”).

  • Yusen Navtec Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) complies with APPI and other related laws and regulations, guidelines, etc. provided by the Personal Information Protection Commission and handles the personal information legally and appropriately.
  • The Company collects personal information within the necessary scope to perform its services by using legal and appropriate means, as well as taking adequate security measures to ensure the safe management thereof.
  • Except where the purpose of use is clear considering the circumstances of obtaining the personal information, when requesting the personal information from any individual, the Company relays to him/her in advance the purpose of use. In addition, except where the consent of the individual is obtained or unless permitted by laws and regulations, the personal information provided to the Company will not be used for any other purpose.
  • The Company makes efforts to keep the personal data accurate and up to date, as well as to delete the same when its use becomes no longer necessary, within the scope necessary to accomplish the purpose of use.
  • The Company implements the necessary and appropriate security measures against unauthorized access to personal data, and the risk of leakage, loss, damage, breach, destruction, or alteration, etc., of such information along with corrective measures therefor.
  • In causing the Company’s officers or employees to handle the personal data, the Company will thoroughly inform them of the appropriate handling of the same, implement appropriate education and conduct necessary and appropriate supervision.
  • Unless provided under laws and regulations, the Company will not disclose personal data to third parties without the consent from the individual.
  • (1) The Company may consign the handling of the personal data to a company as a subcontractor in order to provide better services that will enable the smooth facilitation of the services; provided, however, that the personal data to be entrusted will be limited to the minimum extent required for carrying out such services to be consigned.
    (2) When consigning the handling of personal data, the Company will select a company as a subcontractor that takes appropriate security management measures, and will conduct necessary and appropriate supervision over such subcontractor.
  • (1) When the individual himself/herself or its representative requests to notify the purpose of use of the personal data retained by the Company, the Company will notify the same without delay except for the following cases:
    • The purpose of use of the retained personal information which can identify the specific individual is clear;
    • It is likely to damage the life, body, assets or other rights and interests of the individual himself/herself or a third party;
    • The rights or legitimate interests of the Company are likely to be damaged; and/or
    • It is necessary to cooperate with the governmental agencies or local public bodies, whereby it is likely to interfere with the execution of such services.
    (2) When requested by the individual himself/herself or his/her representative for disclosure of the retained personal data, the Company will notify without delay except for the following cases:
    • It is likely to damage the life, body, assets or other rights and interests of the individual himself/herself or a third party;
    • It is likely to significantly obstruct the appropriate implementation of the Company’s services; and/or
    • It will lead to a violation of laws and regulations.
    (3) If requested by the individual himself/herself or his/her representative for modification, addition or deletion of the retained personal data, the Company will investigate without delay and respond to the same appropriately based on the results thereof.
    (4) When requested by the individual himself/herself or his/her representative for the modification, addition or deletion of the retained personal data and if it turns out that there exists a reasonable grounds therefor, the Company will respond appropriately.
    (5) In the case of making a request under the foregoing four items, or for other inquiries, etc., please contact the Company using the following contact details.
Yusen Navtec Co., Ltd.
Yusen Building, 9 Kaigandori 3-chome, Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Japan 231-0002
Person in charge: General Affairs Group Manager
Tel..: 045-663-1401 Fax: 045-663-1420
  • The Company may from time to time revise the contents of this Privacy Policy as appropriate, and modify the same as necessary. In such case, the Privacy Policy after such amendment will apply as of the publication of the amended version.
Yusen Navtec Co., Ltd.
Representative Director, President Shinichi Takeda



(C) YUSEN NAVTEC CO.,LTD. all rights reserved